Award and Grant Recipients

2020 Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation Award and Grant Recipients

The Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation provides awards and grants to students, practitioners and faculty. These awards and grants recognize the outstanding achievements of Academy members, and encourage individuals to grow as professionals while achieving excellence in new and developing areas of food and nutrition. Scroll down to view all of the award and grant recipients from 2020.

Christiane Meireles, PhD, RDN, LD

Christiane Meireles

PhD, RDN, LD

Abbott Nutrition Award in Women’s Health

Funded by Abbott Nutrition

Katrina Hartog, MPH, RDN, CDN, CHES, CLC

Katrina Hartog

MPH, RDN, CDN, CHES, CLC

Abbott Nutrition Malnutrition Award

Funded by Abbott Nutrition

Juvy Cha Martillos-Sy, RND, RDN, LD

Juvy Cha Martillos-Sy

RND, RDN, LD

Abbott Nutrition Malnutrition Award

Funded by Abbott Nutrition

Naomi Martin, RD, CNSC

Naomi Martin

RD, CNSC

Abbott Nutrition Malnutrition Award

Funded by Abbott Nutrition

Jessica L. Simkins, RDN

Jessica L. Simkins

RDN

Abbott Nutrition Malnutrition Award

Funded by Abbott Nutrition

Nathan Stokes, PhD

Nathan Stokes

PhD

Allene Vaden Memorial Grant for Foodservice Management Research

Funded by Allene Vaden, friends and associates

Sina Gallo, PhD, RDN

Sina Gallo

PhD, RDN

Amy Joye Memorial Research Award

Funded by friends and family of Amy F. Joye, MS, RD

Sina Gallo, PhD, RDN

Sina Gallo

PhD, RDN

Anita Owen Award of Recognition for Innovative Nutrition Education Programs for the Public

Funded by Anita Owen, MA, RD

Emily Sylvester, MS, RD, LDN, IBCLC

Emily Sylvester

MS, RD, LDN, IBCLC

Ann A. Hertzler Memorial Research Grant

Funded by Ann A. Hertzler, PhD, RD

John Wesley McWhorter, DrPH, RDN, CSCS

John Wesley McWhorter

DrPH, RDN, CSCS

Colgate Palmolive Fellowship in Nutrition, Oral Health/Dental Education

Funded by the Colgate Palmolive Company

Kimberli Pike, MS, RDN, CSSD

Kimberli Pike

MS, RDN, CSSD

Commission on Dietetic Registration Advanced Practice Residency Award

Funded by the Commission on Dietetic Registration

Matthew J. Landry, PhD

Matthew J. Landry

PhD

Commission on Dietetic Registration Faculty Fellowship Award

Funded by the Commission on Dietetic Registration

Kim Beavers, MS, RDN, CDCES

Kim Beavers

CDCES

Commission on Dietetic Registration Grassroots Marketing Award

Funded by the Commission on Dietetic Registration

Lori Tolleson, RDN

Lori Tolleson

RDN

Commission on Dietetic Registration Leadership Award

Funded by the Commission on Dietetic Registration

Kerri L. Knippen, PhD, RDN, LD, BC-ADM

Kerri L. Knippen

PhD, RDN, LD, BC-ADM

Diabetes Dietetic Practice Group Karen Goldstein Memorial Grant for Diabetes Medical Nutrition Therapy

Funded by the Diabetes Dietetic Practice Group

Elizabeth Zorzanello Emery, MS, RD, CNSC, LDN

Elizabeth Zorzanello Emery

MS, RD, CNSC, LDN

E. Neige Todhunter Memorial Doctoral Fellowship

Funded by a bequest of Dr. E. Neige Todhunter, PhD

Johanna T. Dwyer DSc, RDN

Johanna T. Dwyer

DSc, RDN

Elaine R. Monsen Award for Outstanding Research Literature

Funded by family, friends, and associates of Elaine Monsen, PhD, RD

Lubna Alnaim, PhDc

Lubna Alnaim

PhDc (Saudi Arabia)

First International Nutritionist/Dietitian (FIND) Fellowship for Study in the USA

Funded by Alice A. Wimpfheimer, MS, RDN, CDN

Tessa Nguyen, RD, LDN

Tessa Nguyen

RD, LDN

Food and Culinary Professionals Dietetic Practice Group Communications and Educational Award

Funded by the Food and Culinary Professional Dietetic Practice Group

Katie M. Nunemaker

Katie M. Nunemaker

 

Frederick Green Memorial Internship in Communications

Funded by Neva Cochran, MS, RDN, LD, FAND

Beatriz Dykes

Beatriz Dykes

PhD, RDN, LD, FAND

Gaynold Jensen Memorial Continuing Education Award

Funded by friends and associates of Gaynold Jensen, RD and the Board of the Dietetics in Health Care Communities Dietetic Practice Group

Shanthi Dhandapani, PhD

Shanthi Dhandapani

PhD

International Affiliate of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics International Project Award

Funded by the International Affiliate of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Rachel Rickman, MS, RD

Rachel Rickman

MS, RD

Jean Hankin Nutritional Epidemiology Research Grant

Funded by Jean Hankin, DrPH, MS, MPH, RetRD

Emily N. Werner, MS, RD

Emily N. Werner

MS, RD

Julie O’Sullivan Maillet Research Grant

Funded by Julie O’Sullivan Maillet, PhD, RD, FADA, FAND

Judes Scharman Draughon, MS, RDN, LDN

Judes Scharman Draughon

MS, RDN, LDN

Karen L. Wright Memorial Lecture

Funded by the Alabama Dietetic Association, family and friends

Whitney Canfield, MS, RDN, LD

Whitney Canfield

MS, RDN, LD

Lulu G. Graves Nutrition Education Award

Funded by the Greater Cleveland Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Dema Halasa Esper, MS, RDN, LD

Dema Halasa Esper

MS, RDN, LD

Margene Wagstaff Award for Innovation in Dietetics Education

Funded by the family and friends of Margene Wagstaff, MS, RD

Meghan Brown, MHS, RD, LDN

Meghan Brown

MHS, RD, LDN

Marianne Smith Edge Award

Funded by Marianne Smith Edge, MS, RD, LD, FADA, FAND

Rosa K. Hand, PhD, RDN, LD, FAND

Rosa K. Hand

PhD, RDN, LD, FAND

Marie and August LoPresti, Sr. Faculty Development Award

Funded by the relatives, friends, and associates of Mr. and Mrs. LoPresti

Catherine Rogers McManus, PhD, RDN, LD

Catherine Rogers McManus

PhD, RDN, LD

Mary Abbott Hess Award for Recognition of an Innovative Food/Culinary Effort

Funded by Mary Abbott Hess, LHD, MS, RDN, LDN, FAND

Jessica Soldavini, MPH, RD, LDN

Jessica Soldavini

MPH, RD, LDN

Mary P. Huddleson Memorial Award

Funded by the friends and associates of Ruby W. Linn

Leslie C. Redmond, PhD, RDN

Leslie C. Redmond

PhD, RDN

McCormick Science Institute Research Award

Funded by the McCormick Science Institute

Stephanie Riemer, MS, RD

Stephanie Riemer

MS, RD

Outstanding Preceptor Award: West Coast

Funded by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation

Brett Singer, MS, RD, CSSD, LD

Brett Singer

MS, RD, CSSD, LD

Outstanding Preceptor Award: West Central

Funded by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation

Mary E. Mills, MS, RD, LDN, CNSC

Mary E. Mills

MS, RD, LDN, CNSC

Outstanding Preceptor Award: North Central

Funded by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation

Susan Harrell Mann, RDN, LD, DCES

Susan Harrell Mann

RDN, LD, DCES

Outstanding Preceptor Award: South Central

Funded by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation

Mary Piciocco, MA, RDN, FAND

Mary Piciocco

MA, RDN, FAND

Outstanding Preceptor Award: North East

Funded by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation

Barb Goodin, MS, RD

Barb Goodin

MS, RD

Outstanding Preceptor Award: South East

Funded by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation

Julianne Hagan, MS, RDN, LDN, RN, CDCES

Julianne Hagan

MS, RDN, LDN, RN, CDCES

Rebecca Snowball Reeves Continuing Education Award

Funded by the Weight Management Dietetic Practice Group and Rebecca Snowball Reeves, DrPH, RD, FAND

Anastasia Gavrilets, MA, RD

Anastasia Gavrilets

MA, RD

Susan T. Borra Advancing Food and Nutrition Communications Fellowship Award

Funded by Susan Borra, RD

Jonathan Gorstein, PhD

Jonathan Gorstein

PhD

Wimpfheimer-Guggenheim International Lecture

Funded by Alice A. Wimpfheimer, MS, RDN, CDN